1041-US: The sum of Form 1041, lines 2b(1) and 2b(2) is not equal to the qualified dividend amount entered (FAQ)

Alerts and notices
Leave feedback

Internal Employees: Submit feedback

Contact information (optional):

Leave this blank:

Please tell us how we can make this information more helpful.


Characters left:

MFA required for electronic filing

Effective May 3rd, the 2017 version of UltraTax CS requires multi-factor authentication (MFA) to transmit e-files from CS Connect. Find out more.

Question

Why is the sum of Form 1041, lines 2b(1) and 2b(2) not equal to the qualified dividend amount I entered?

Answer

Because dividends can be qualified only if they are true dividends paid out of a corporation's earnings and profits as defined in IRC section 316, UltraTax/1041 limits the amount on lines 2b(1) and 2b(2) to the total amount of taxable dividends other than U.S. obligations.

Related topic: 1041 frequently asked questions

Share This