1040-US: Form 1040X cannot be filed electronically

Alerts and notices
Leave feedback

Contact information (optional):

Leave this blank:

Please tell us how we can make this information more helpful.


Characters left:

MFA required for electronic filing

Effective May 3rd, the 2017 version of UltraTax CS requires multi-factor authentication (MFA) to transmit e-files from CS Connect. Find out more.

Question

Can you e-file Form 1040X?

Answer

No. The IRS does not accept electronically filed Forms 1040X. While the IRS Modernized e-File (MeF) system does allow amended (superseded) returns to be filed electronically for certain business returns, the IRS does not allow Form 1040X to be filed electronically as explained in Publication 4164, Modernized e-file Guide for Software Developers and Transmitters, Section 1.6.10 Form 1040 Exclusions. 

Related topic: 1040X - Amended return FAQs

Share This