1120-US: Deductible built-in gain tax on the S Corporation return (FAQ)

Alerts and notices
Leave feedback

Internal Employees: Submit feedback

Contact information (optional):

Leave this blank:

Please tell us how we can make this information more helpful.

Characters left:

Change to CS Support service hours

Our Support department is closed on [[date]]. However, limited UltraTax CS phone support is available on that date from 9 AM - 5 PM ET due to the approaching deadline.

Links to our most popular tax processing topics are available in the Alerts and notices section on the right side of most pages.


Why is the built-in gain tax deductible on the S Corporation return?


Per IRC section 1366(f)(2), the built-in gain tax is treated as a loss sustained by the S Corporation during such taxable year. The character of the loss is determined by allocating the loss proportionately among the recognized built-in gains that gave rise to the built-in gain tax.

The built-in gain tax attributable to ordinary income property is deducted on the Taxes and licenses line on Form 1120S, Page 1. The built-in gain tax attributable to short-term or long-term capital gain property is reported on Schedule D as a subtraction from the total short-term or long-term capital gain.

Related topic: 1120-US: Built-in gain tax calculation for S Corporations FAQs

Share This