1120-US: Determining when a financial institution is considered a large bank (FAQ)

Alerts and notices
Leave feedback

Internal Employees: Submit feedback

Contact information (optional):

Leave this blank:

Please tell us how we can make this information more helpful.


Characters left:

MFA required for electronic filing

Effective May 3rd, the 2017 version of UltraTax CS requires multi-factor authentication (MFA) to access the electronic filing transmission feature in CS Connect.

Thomson Reuters is committed to proactively evolving our security features to help you protect your firm and your clients' data. For more information about multi-factor authentication, see Multi-factor authentication overview.

Question

How does UltraTax/1120 determine if the financial institution is considered a large bank?

Answer

Per Regulation 1.585-5(b)(1), an institution is a large bank if its average total assets are greater than $500,000,000 or if the institution is a member of a parent-subsidiary controlled group and the average total assets of the group are greater than $500,000,000 for the taxable year or any prior-taxable year after 12/31/86.

Related topic: 1120-US: Financial institution FAQs

Share This