1041-US: Form 5227 is not fully completed for a charitable lead trust or pooled income fund (FAQ)

Alerts and notices
Leave feedback

Contact information (optional):

Leave this blank:

Please tell us how we can make this information more helpful.


Characters left:

MFA required for electronic filing

Effective May 3rd, the 2017 version of UltraTax CS requires multi-factor authentication (MFA) to transmit e-files from CS Connect. Find out more.

Question

Why is Form 5227 not fully completed for a charitable lead trust or a pooled income fund?

Answer

Following the form instructions, Form 5227, Part I, Section E and Part II are completed for IRC section 664 charitable remainder type trusts only.

Related topic: 1041-US: Form 5227 FAQs

Share This