1041-US: Capital gain is not taxed at zero-percent (FAQ)

Alerts and notices
Leave feedback

Internal Employees: Submit feedback

Contact information (optional):

Leave this blank:

Please tell us how we can make this information more helpful.

Characters left:

Change to CS Support service hours

Our Support department is closed on [[date]]. However, limited UltraTax CS phone support is available on that date from 9 AM - 5 PM ET due to the approaching deadline.

Links to our most popular tax processing topics are available in the Alerts and notices section on the right side of most pages.


Why is none of the capital gain taxed at a zero-percent rate when the ESBT ordinary taxable income is less than $2,550?


According to IRC section 1(h)(1)(B), the zero-percent rate applies to income that would have been taxed at a rate below 25 percent had it been ordinary income. Because all ESBT ordinary income is taxable at the highest trust rate, the zero-percent rate does not apply to ESBT capital gains.

Related topic: 1041-US: Electing small business trusts FAQs

Share This