1040-US: AMT charitable contributions calculated using regular adjusted gross income

Alerts and notices
Leave feedback

Internal Employees: Submit feedback

Contact information (optional):

Leave this blank:

Please tell us how we can make this information more helpful.


Characters left:

Change to CS Support service hours

Our Support department is closed on [[date]]. However, limited UltraTax CS phone support is available on that date from 9 AM - 5 PM ET due to the approaching deadline.

Links to our most popular tax processing topics are available in the Alerts and notices section on the right side of most pages.

Question

Why are allowable AMT charitable contributions calculated using regular adjusted gross income (AGI) instead of AGI re-figured for AMT?

Answer

Under Regulation 1.55-1(b), all references to a noncorporate taxpayer's adjusted gross income or modified adjusted gross income in determining the amount of items of income, exclusion, or deduction must be treated as references to regular tax adjusted gross income or modified adjusted gross income. Therefore, separate calculation of AT AGI for a charitable contribution is not required or permitted under the regulation.

Related topic: Carryover reports FAQs (1040)

Share This