1040-US: Charitable contribution carryover is limited when a net operating loss exists

Alerts and notices
Leave feedback

Internal Employees: Submit feedback

Contact information (optional):

Leave this blank:

Please tell us how we can make this information more helpful.


Characters left:

Change to CS Support service hours

Our Support department is closed on [[date]]. However, limited UltraTax CS phone support is available on that date from 9 AM - 5 PM ET due to the approaching deadline.

Links to our most popular tax processing topics are available in the Alerts and notices section on the right side of most pages.

Question

Why does the tax application limit the charitable contribution carryover differently when the client has a net operating loss?

Answer

In determining the amount of the contribution carryover from a contribution year, the tax application reduces the excess contribution to the extent the excess reduces taxable income in the contribution year. IRC Section 170 (d)(1)(B) is designed to prevent a double tax benefit through interaction of net operating losses and charitable contribution carryovers. The excess charitable deduction can reduce taxable income only once.

Related topic: Carryover reports FAQs (1040)

Share This