Form 4562 FAQ (1065)

Alerts and notices
Leave feedback

Internal Employees: Submit feedback

Contact information (optional):

Leave this blank:

Please tell us how we can make this information more helpful.


Characters left:

MFA required for electronic filing

Effective May 3rd, the 2017 version of UltraTax CS requires multi-factor authentication (MFA) to transmit e-files from CS Connect. Find out more.

The following includes an answer to a common question about Form 4562.

Question

Form 4562 does not print with every return that has depreciation and/or amortization. Why?

Answer

The IRS does not require Form 4562 to be filed when the only items on the form are nonlisted assets placed in service in a prior year. To print Form 4562 whenever depreciation or amortization amounts exist, choose Setup > 1065 Partnership and click the Tax Return button, then change the print condition for Form 4562 from As required to Always if data.

For more information regarding section 179 expense, see Section 179 expense FAQs.

Related topic: 1065 Frequently asked questions

Share This