1065-US: Distribution in excess of partner basis in Schedules K-1 (FAQ)

Alerts and notices
Leave feedback

Internal Employees: Submit feedback

Contact information (optional):

Leave this blank:

Please tell us how we can make this information more helpful.


Characters left:

MFA required for electronic filing

Effective May 3rd, the 2017 version of UltraTax CS requires multi-factor authentication (MFA) to access the electronic filing transmission feature in CS Connect.

Thomson Reuters is committed to proactively evolving our security features to help you protect your firm and your clients' data. For more information about multi-factor authentication, see Multi-factor authentication overview.

Question

Why do the Schedules K-1 state that there is a distribution in excess of partner basis?

Answer

IRC section 705 states that partner basis cannot be decreased below zero. When distributions or decreases in the partner's share of partnership liabilities would decrease the basis below zero, a deemed distribution restores the basis to zero.

Note: To suppress this statement from displaying on Schedule K-1, box 20 - Other information, mark the Suppress K1 supplemental detail of distributions in excess of basis field in Screen Basis.

Related topic: Partner basis FAQs (1065)

Share This