990-US: Sale information reported differently for a section 501 (c)(7), (9), or (17) organization (FAQ)

Alerts and notices

Question

Why is sale information reported differently for a section 501 (c)(7), (9), or (17) organization?

Answer

Under section 512(3)(D), if replacement property was purchased within the requirement period, the gain on the sale is reported only to the extent that the sale price of the old property exceeds the cost of the replacement property. The application prepares a worksheet supporting this calculation.

If replacement property has not been purchased, the sale is reported as entered on Form 4797 or Schedule D.

Share This