990-US: Total column on Form 990, Part IX (FAQ)

Show expandable text

Question

Why is only the Total column being completed for Form 990, Part IX?

Answer

Columns for Program Services, Mgt and General, and Fundraising are required for sections 501(c)(3) and (4) organizations and section 4947(a)(1) nonexempt charitable trusts. These columns are optional for all other organizations.

To make the detail information appear in Part IX for these other organizations, enter X in the Print expense detail field in Screen Exp.

Was this article helpful?

Thank you for the feedback!